Privacy Policy

Last Modified and Effective May 25th, 2018

The  ExecRanks Inc. (“The ExecRanks,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a valuable service. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains our data gathering and processing practices in connection with our website (the “Website”), and applies solely to the information that we collect through the Website. By using the Website you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Website.

Information Collected

We collect personally identifiable information about you (your “Data”) through your use of enquiry and registration forms, your purchase of any our products or services, and the provision of your Data to us. The elements of your Data that we collect may include your name, address, job title, company name, contact details (including e-mail address and telephone numbers), payment details (such as credit card information), and, for Executive Members, whether you’d like your profile to be visible to Company Members hiring for positions. Additionally, when you visit the Website, we automatically collect:

  • Which host server you are using;
  • Name and version of your web browser;
  • Operating system and device information;
  • Date and time you access our Website as well as your e-mail address, if you opened an e-mail from us;
  • Device locations, including specific geographic locations;
  • Connection and network information;
  • If applicable, the internet address of the website from which you linked to us.

Cookies

In addition, some parts of the Website may use “cookies,” which are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive. The Website may use cookies in order to log which pages of the Website you visit, to provide enhanced capabilities during your visit, and keep you logged into members-only areas of the Website, even if you leave the Website and then return. You can set your browser to refuse to accept cookies. However, if you choose to refuse cookies, some features of the Website may not function properly. We sometimes use cookies to show you advertisements for our products across the Internet. You may opt-out of these ads by clicking on the “Ad-Choices” information box in the top right hand corner of these advertisements.

Online Tracking

Your browser may support a “do not track” option that can be selected in your browser settings, which sends a signal to websites you visit informing them that you do not want certain information about your visit to be collected. Our Website currently does not respond when it receives a “do not track” signal from your browser.

Information Collected from Third Parties

We may collect Personal Information from third parties we reasonably believe have the right to provide such information to us (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies).  In addition, we may collect Personal Information with your consent or as required by law or regulation.

Agents

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may use a payment processing service to charge your Card. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Business Transfers

We may choose to buy or sell the assets of The ExecRanks, Inc. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties.

How Long We Keep Your Information For

We will retain personal information for as long as it is needed for legitimate business purposes to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We keep such servers to help protect the stability and availability of the Service (such as protecting it from viruses and malfunctions).

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

Even if you have accepted the processing of your personal information for marketing purposes (by ticking the relevant box), you have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal information for such purposes. Let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

Requesting a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (in Europe this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please contact us and let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them. Any subject access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to cover the cost of providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  

Correcting any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please contact us and let us know the information that is incorrect and the information you want it replaced with.

Request us to cease processing your information

You may request that we cease processing your personal information.  If you make such a request, we shall retain only the amount of personal information pertaining you that is necessary to ensure that no further processing of your personal information takes place.

You have rights to obtain a copy of some of the Personal Information that we hold on you and reuse or share it for your own purposes (“right to data portability”).

The right to data portability only applies:

  • to Personal Information you’ve provided to us (i.e. not any other information),
  • where we are processing your Personal Information because you have provided your consent for us to do so, or under a contract with you;  and
  • when processing is carried out by automated means.

We can refuse your data portability request if the processing does not satisfy the above criteria.  Also, if the Personal Information concerns more than one individual, we may not be able to transfer the information to you if doing so would prejudice the other person’s rights.

The Location of Your Personal Information

While your Personal Information is in our possession, it will be primarily stored at hosting facilities located in the USA. These facilities are either operated by The ExecRanks or our third party providers. By using the Service you are consenting to have your Personal Information stored, transferred and processed in the USA.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your Data for purposes which may include processing orders, registrations and queries, providing you with your subscription service, providing you with information about products and services we offer (if you agree to receive such information), and sharing your Data with third parties who offer products or services which we feel may be of interest to you (if you agree to receive such information).

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your Data for purposes which may include processing orders, registrations and queries, providing you with your subscription service, providing you with information about products and services we offer (if you agree to receive such information), and sharing your Data with third parties who offer products or services which we feel may be of interest to you (if you agree to receive such information).

If you are an Executive Member, we give you the option to opt-in to a feature on the Website that will allow your profile to be visible to Company Members that are hiring for positions. If you choose to opt-in to such feature, Company Members will be able to view the Data you make available in connection with this feature.

We may also disclose your Data to our business partners and to third party suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf, or to comply with applicable laws, court orders or other legal requirements, or to protect the rights or property of The ExecRanks. Your Data is an important asset of our business and as such we may transfer or disclose it to any successor, or potential successor, to The ExecRank’s business or any acquirer, or potential acquirer, of all or substantially all of The ExecRank’s assets.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. By accessing and using the Website, you represent to The ExecRanks that you are over the age of 13. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to The ExecRanks through the Website, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Security Policy

The ExecRanks has appropriate technical and administrative security measures in place to help ensure that our users’ Data is protected against unauthorized access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. Moreover, we use encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information when you order products from us. Please note, however, that while we have endeavored to create a secure and reliable Website for our users, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from us via the Website or e-mail cannot be guaranteed. Accordingly, we are not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet.

Links to Other Websites

The Website may contain links to third party websites that may offer information of interest. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites, and The ExecRanks recommends reviewing those websites’ privacy policies individually. The ExecRanks is not responsible for the content at these third party websites.

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to review, amend or remove any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact us by e-mail at Billing@ExecRank.com. You understand that the removal of your Data may mean that we can no longer provide subscription services to you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The ExecRanks may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. We recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review our current Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at Privacy@ExecRank.com or write to us at the following address:

The ExecRanks Inc.

Hangar 7 Hamilton Landing, Suite 100

Novato, CA 94949

Subprocessors

We at The ExecRanks, Inc., (“The ExecRanks”, “we”, “us” or “our”) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. In compliance with General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR) The ExecRanks uses certain subprocessor’s in providing The ExecRanks Services.  A subprocessor is a third party data processor engaged by The ExecRanks, who has or potentially will have access to your personal information to support The ExecRanks services.

Data processors we use

Entity Name

Entity Type

Corporate Headquarters

Act-on

Email Marketing

United States

Segment

Cloud Based Hub for Customer Data

United States

Google Analytics

Cloud Based Analytics Platform

United States

KissMetrics

Cloud Based Analytics Platform

United States

Periscope Data

Cloud Based Analytics Platform

United States

Recurly

Payment Processor

United States

SalesForce

Customer Relationship Management

United States

Intercom

Customer Messaging Platform

United States

SendGrid

Customer Messaging Service

United States

MixPanel

Cloud Based Analytics Platform

United States

FullStory

Cloud Based Analytics

United States

RackSpace

Website Host

United States